Logo Celebrity Pictures
Privacy

At Celebrity Pictures, we understand and respect your concern about the privacy of any information you supply while at our site. We believe that knowledge is the key to monitoring and protecting how your information is used on the Internet. This statement sets forth Celebrity Pictures' Privacy Policy and describes the practice Celebrity Pictures follows with respect to all visitors to this site.

Personal information

Celebrity Pictures collects certain personal information from users of this site. Guests are required to provide certain personal information in order to access images, and authorized users must provide certain contact and account information in order to access and download images. Celebrity Pictures may use certain account information of authorized users to conduct credit inquiries. Celebrity Pictures uses this information for internal purposes (to process your order and any invoices, to maintain or update your Celebrity Pictures account, or to send you updates about special offers, new services, special promotions, and noteworthy news and events). Celebrity Pictures does not sell or rent information about its customers to third parties. Celebrity Pictures may share contact information with its partners or affiliates to enable them to provide you with special benefits, promotions, or offers from either Celebrity Pictures or its affiliates and its partners.

Your profile information supplied in the registration form is used by Celebrity Pictures to create personalized content, services, and advertising on the Celebrity Pictures website. Celebrity Pictures may also profile your website activity in order to accurately track your account and provide you with Celebrity Pictures products and services that correspond to your interests. Celebrity Pictures may also compile data in aggregate form so that we may better understand the users that are visiting our site. For example, we may produce reports on the most popular search terms by collecting general search term data based on individual searches. Aggregate data is anonymous and does not contain any personal information that identifies a user.

Change of Address or Contact Information

Celebrity Pictures offers its members the choice to not receive e-mails or updates about special benefits, promotions, or offers from Celebrity Pictures, its affiliates, or its partners. If you no longer wish to receive these updates, or you wish to unsubscribe from Celebrity Pictures membership, please complete our Feedback form and let us know in the comments section that you would like to be removed from the mailing list.

 

How long we keep your data:

Unless you request otherwise, we will securely hold your data for a period of seven years following our last contact.After seven years we will securely delete your data.

How we keep your data secure:

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Cookies

When you visit the Celebrity Pictures Web site, Celebrity Pictures sends your computer a cookie, which is a small file that resides on your computer's hard drive and contains non-personally identifiable information about the user. Cookies only identify the user's computer. Cookies allow Celebrity Pictures to make its Web site more useful by storing information about your preferences. For example, if you select images and add them to your Album, Celebrity Pictures will send your computer a cookie that identifies the images you have placed in your Album. You can set your browser's options not to accept cookies, but this may prevent you from accessing all of the features of the Celebrity Pictures Web site.

Additionally, this site uses clear GIFs, or pixel tags, provided by our adserving company to help manage our online advertising. These clear GIFs provide our adserving company with the ability to recognize a browser's cookie when a browser visits this site. This allows us to learn which banner ads bring users to our Web site. The information we collect and share through this technology is not personally identifiable (it does not include your name, address, telephone number, or email address). For more information about our adserving company or your option to restrict the use of this anonymous information, please click here.

We also record details of any enquiries you make with us.

We do not collect any 'special categories' of personal data about you (this include details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us

Who are we?

Celebrity Pictures is a limited company incorporated in England and Wales and is a "controller" and responsible for your personal data, and is referred to as "we", "us", or "our" in this privacy policy.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our DPO using the details set out below.

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Celebrity Pictures Limited

Name and title of DPO: Alan Strutt, Director

Email address: alan@celebritypictures.co.uk

Postal address: Unit 12 Quebec Wharf, 315 Kingsland Road London E8 4DJ

Telephone number: 020 3239 9911

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office(ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data processing issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

E-mail

Celebrity Pictures does not rent or sell e-mail lists. Celebrity Pictures may send you e-mail to notify you about relevant pictures; this will be sent to the email address you provide to Celebrity Pictures.

Who we share your data with:

We may have to share your personal data with certain third parties (see the list below for examples). Where your data is shared, we require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

1) Service providers, acting as processors, who provide IT and system administration services,

2) Professional advisers, acting as processors or joint controllers, including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services,

3) HM & Customs, regulators and other authorities, acting as processors or joint controllers, who require reporting or processing activities in certain circumstances.

We never share your data with third parties for marketing purposes.

 

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

Children

Children (persons under the age of 18) are not eligible to use this Web site unsupervised and we ask that children do not register for an account or submit any personal information to us. By using this site unsupervised, and/or registering for an account, you warrant that you are 18 years of age or older.

Lightbox Referral

If you use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, or inviting a friend to view your lightbox, we will ask you for the friend to register fully on the website. Celebrity Pictures will provide your friend with an account that has a fixed time limit.

Surveys and Contests

Participation in surveys or contests on the Celebrity Pictures Web site is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose personal information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as age, gender, zip code). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for the purposes of monitoring or improving the use of the Celebrity Pictures website.

Links

Please be aware that the Celebrity Pictures Web site may contain links to other sites that are covered by their own privacy policies. Celebrity Pictures is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites and we encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site. We recommend that our users read the privacy statements of each and every Web site that collects personally identifiable information.

Changes of Celebrity Pictures' Online Privacy Policy

Celebrity Pictures reserves the right to change our online privacy policy. However, we shall not do so without posting those changes on the Celebrity Pictures website.

If you have any questions about Celebrity Pictures ' privacy policy or concerns about personal information you have supplied to Celebrity Pictures, please contact Celebrity Pictures Customer Service at: info@celebritypictures.co.uk

Your rights:

If you would like us to remove you from our database entirely, let us know and we shall remove the information you ask us to. If you would like to view any or all of the data we may hold on you, please ask us. We aim to comply with all data requests within 14 days. Occasionally it may take us longer if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

This version was last updated in May 2018